Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is for the Racewearonline.com website and is served by the respective business that governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore, the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.
The Website
The respective website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.
Use of Cookies
This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer/device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for website's to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user's computer/device.
Cookies are small files saved to the user's computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user's interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.
Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and it's external serving vendors.
This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google's privacy policy here for further information [ http://www.google.com/privacy.html ].
Other cookies may be stored on your computer’s hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.
 
 
Information Handling
We will process all the data we collect and hold on you fairly and in accordance with applicable law. As further explained in this policy statement, we will ensure the quality and security of your data and we will fully respect your rights, interests and fundamental freedoms regarding your data.
Legitimate Purposes
We will only collect, record, process and store data which is needed to fulfill our contractual obligations towards our customers, our partners, and the customers of our partners; to serve other legitimate business interests such as credit assessment or marketing; or to comply with legal requirements. We may disclose to any other company or companies, and to third parties authorised by us, such information as may be necessary to provide you with products and services you have requested or for the purpose of verification of details relating to your data held by us for legitimate purposes.
Collection of Information
We will only collect personal information from you (such as name, address, telephone number, email address etc)  which you have provided voluntarily to us either by completing registration or enquiry forms or sending emails to us. Please do not submit your personal data to us if you do not wish us to collect it. We will only use this data for the purposes you have expressly authorised or as set out in this privacy policy and will not pass it to third parties without your consent.
Collection of Other Information
In addition to asking you to submit personal information, we may collect information about you automatically when you visit the site. The collection of information may involve the use of cookies and web beacons. The information collected by cookies and web beacons is not personally identifiable, it includes general information about your computer settings, your connection to the internet e.g. operating system and platforms, IP address, your browsing patterns and timings of browsing on our website and your geographical location.
Use of Your Information
You agree that we may obtain, hold, correlate, merge and use your information (including personal information) for the purpose of providing you with our products and ancillary products and for our internal business purposes.
Sharing Information
We may provide third parties, at our discretion, with certain aggregate statistical data about your use of our websites, which data may include demographic data such as age range and/or geographic location of groups of user. It will not include information that could personally identify you.
We shall be entitled to disclose to any other company or companies, or to third parties authorised by us, such information as may be necessary to provide your requirements and requests or for the purpose of verification of details relating to any requests for information or transactions on-line you may make racewearonline.com
With your consent, we may supply personal information to third parties. You will be given the chance to refuse consent if the information will be used for this purpose. We reserve the right to access and to disclose personal information to comply with applicable laws and lawful government requests or requests by applicable regulatory bodies, to operate our systems properly or to protect either ourselves or our other users.
Monitoring Procedure
We may monitor and keep records of email communications which you send to us and other communications with you in accordance with this policy.
Security of Information
We will employ effective procedures and safeguards to ensure that the data we hold on you is adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purposes for which they were obtained, as well as accurate and up-to-date. Where we become aware of any inaccuracies in the data we hold, we will correct and, where appropriate, delete incorrect data. Retention periods are in place to ensure that data is only stored whilst they are required for the purposes in question or to meet legal and regulatory requirements. Where data are no longer required, we will ensure that they are disposed of in a secure manner.
We will only provide access to data on you to those of our employees who need such access in order to carry out any necessary processing. We have taken appropriate steps to ensure the security of data, whether it is stored in computer systems, paper files or other storage media. We expect the same high standards of security and confidentiality of any agents or sub-contractors we employ to process data for us. No data transmission over the internet can be entirely secure, and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information and/or use of our sites. However, we use our reasonable endeavours to protect the security of your personal information from unauthorised access or use.
In addition to our safeguards, your personal information is protected in the UK by the Data Protection Act. This provides that the information which we hold about you should be processed fairly and lawfully and should be accurate, relevant and not excessive. The information should, where necessary, be kept up to date and not retained for longer than is necessary. Please help us to keep your personal information accurate by updating your registration details on the website.
For more information on the Data Protection Act and the Information Commissioner please see www.dataprotection.gov.uk. We will maintain records relating to your use of this website for information and transactional purposes on-line (including information about you provided by yourself or by third parties). We shall be entitled to process those data for the purpose of providing your requirements, requests and to keep you informed of further products from us, which may be of interest (unless you write to us asking us to exclude you from such offers or alternatively telephone, fax or e-mail us to that effect). (If you use more than one e-mail address to communicate with us, please notify us of each e-mail account you use.)
We will not send you e-mails that you do not want, but we cannot guarantee that third parties to whom your details are sent will not do so. If at any time, you feel that we have not adhered to these principles, please either notify us in writing or by telephone, fax or e-mail and we will use all commercially reasonable efforts to determine and correct the problem promptly